Parabens are effective preservatives in many types of formulas. These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bactericidal and fungicidal properties. They are found in shampoos, commercial moisturizers, shaving gels, personal lubricants, topical/parenteral pharmaceuticals, spray tanning solution, makeup, and toothpaste. They are also used as food additives. Their efficacy as preservatives, in combination with their low cost, the long history of their use, and the inefficacy of some natural alternatives like grapefruit seed extract (GSE), probably explains why parabens are so commonplace.
|Appearance||White Powder||White Powder|
|Melting Point °C||96-98||96.7|
|Residue on Ignition %||≤0.1||0.006|
|Sulphated Ash %||≤0.05||0.006|
|Color of Solution||Passed||Passed|
|Appearance of solution||Passed||Passed|
|Heavy Metal (Pb) ppm||≤10||<10|
|Loss on Drying %||0.5||0.03|
Our professional sales team are waiting for your consultation.
Copyright © Arshine Food Additives Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved