Home > Products> Proteins > Soy lecithin

Soy lecithin

CAS #8002-43-5

Lecithin is made soybeans,it is a light cream colour odourless powder.
GET A QUOTE

Introduction

Lecithin is made soyabeans, it is a Light Cream colour odourless powder. It is used for its wide  functional, Nutritional and therapeutic properties. Lecithin is a naturally occuring group of phospholipids found in nearly every living cell.It is a vital multifunctional active substance used in manufacturing of variety Food products, Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Healthcare and Animal Feeds among other wide ranging Industrial applications. Lecithin is natural dietary source of  Essential Phospholipids viz Phosphatidyl choline, Phosphatidyl inositol & Phosphatidyl serine. These phospholipids are the building blocks of life and are vital for healthy function of every cell membrane in the body.


Product Name Soya Lecithin Liquid 60%
Batch   No 20220113 Standard FCC/BP/USP
Production  Date 2022/1/13 Expiration  Date 2024/1/12
Quantity 19600KG Packing 200KG/DRUM
Test Item Specification Result
Acetone-insoluble (%) ≥60.0 62
Hexane insoluble matter ≤0.3 0.1
(%)
Moisture and volatile ≤1.0 0.2
matter (%) ≤30.0 19
Acid value (mgKOH/ g)
Peroxide   value   (meq/kg) ≤5 3
Heavy metal (pd)mg/kg ≤0.1 --
+14.50°~+16.50
Total arsenic ≤3.0 --
AS(Ag)mg/kg
Gardner 5% ≤14 12
Viscosity (at 25 Brookfield) 150 poise max 130 poise
Characters With Phospholipids inherent odor, liquid

Product Name Soya Lecithin Powder
Batch   No 20220115 Standard FCC/BP/USP
Production  Date 2022/1/15 Expiration  Date 2024/1/14
Quantity 9000KG Packing 25KG/COR
Test Item Specification Result
Acetone-insoluble (%) ≥96.0 96.5
Hexane insoluble matter ≤0.3 0.3
(%)
Moisture and volatile ≤1.0 0.6
matter (%) ≤35.0 26
Acid value (mgKOH/ g)
Peroxide   value   (meq/kg) ≤5 2
Heavy metal (pd)mg/kg ≤8 --
+14.50°~+16.50
Total arsenic AS(Ag)mg/kg ≤3.0 --
Taste Typical, no extraneous flavour

Functions and Applications

1.In Food Industries: Soya Lecithin is used as Natural Emulsifier, Wetting agent, Dispersing agent, Stabilizing agent, Viscosity Reducing agent, Antispattering agent, Mixing & Blending agent, Release agent, Conditioning, Lipotropic,Surface Active Agent and as an Emillient and Antioxidant as well. "    
2.In Cosmetics Industries: Lecithin adds to Suppleness, Penetration, Lather Stability, Better Distribution, Skin Protection and care. It is a good antioxidant since its chelating ability enables it to combat complex heavy metals. Lecithin increases respiration capacity of the skin. Usage level is 0.5% to 2.0%    
3.In Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare Industries: Lecithin is natural dietary source of Essential Phospholipids-the valuable nutrients viz Phosphatidyl choline, Phosphatidyl inositol & Phosphatidyl serine. These phospholipids are the building blocks of life and are vital for healthy function of every cell membrane in the body.

Have Questions about Food Additives?

Our professional sales team are waiting for your consultation.

Copyright © Arshine Food Additives Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved

Technical Support:DWP

GET IN TOUCH

×
  • *Name:

  • *Business Phone:

  • *E-mail:

  • *Company Name:

  • *Country:

  • *More Specifics:

  • *CAPTCHA:

    Change